S.E.C. v. Wallenbrock
[…] See, e.g., McNabb v. S.E.C., 298 F.3d 1126, 1132-33 (9th Cir.2002) (holding that, although the third factor supported neither side's position, the notes in question nevertheless constituted securities).

Based on the Reves factors, we conclude that the promissory notes do not bear a sufficiently strong family resemblance to the judicially-created list of non-securities, nor do they warrant addition of a new category to the list. We must also assess whether Wallenbrock's notes fall within the Securities Acts' exception for notes with a maturity period of less than nine months. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 77c(a)(3), 78c(a)(10) ("The term `security' ... shall not include ... any note ... which has a maturity at the time of issuance of not exceeding nine months...."). Because the notes are not of the nature contemplated by the exception, the nine-month safe harbor does not apply and the notes are regulated by the Securities Acts.

I. APPLICATION OF THE REVES FACTORS