S. Cty. Mutual Ins. Co. v Ochoa
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. 15.002(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 1999). This statute is a revision of the old permissive venue statute which allowed suit "in the county in which all or part of the cause of action accrued or in the county of defendant's residence if defendant is a natural person." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. 15.001 (repealed 1995).

The changed language of section 15.002(a)(1) appears to have been patterned after a similar 1990 federal statute providing for venue in diversity cases in "a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred." 28 U.S.C. 1391(a)(2).