S.J. Groves & Sons Co. v. State
[…] Public Act 77-1776 became effective on January 1, 1972, the same date section 4 of article XIII was to become effective (Ill. Const.1970, Transition Schedule, sec. 1(e)). As this court said in Sass v. Kramer (1978), 72 Ill.2d 485, 21 Ill.Dec. 528, 381 N.E.2d 975, the legislature, "acting under the authority of the 1970 Constitution, specifically prohibited making the State of Illinois a defendant or party in any court." 72 Ill.2d 485, 490, 21 Ill.Dec. 528, 381 N.E.2d 975.

Section 8(b) of the Court of Claims Act (Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 37, par. 439.8(b)) gives the Court of Claims exclusive jurisdiction over contract claims brought against the State of Illinois:

"The court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine the following matters:

* * *

* * *

(b) All claims against the state founded upon any contract entered into with the State of Illinois." Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 37, par. 439.8(b).

The roots of sovereign immunity lie in the common law of England. The State of Illinois adopted the common law of England as it existed "prior to the fourth year of James the First." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 1, par. 801).