S.J. v. Hamilton County, Ohio
[…] Juvenile training facilities such as Hillcrest belong to a broader class of facilities referred to in the Ohio Code as "single county or joint-county facilities." Ohio Rev.Code § 307.021(A) (authorizing board of county commissioners to construct such facilities). The same statutory provision states generally that "the juvenile court [is] ... the branch of state government having jurisdiction over any such ... juvenile ... facilities." Ibid. Hillcrest's specific authorizing statute, Ohio Rev.Code § 2151.65, provides:

Upon the advice and recommendation of the juvenile judge, the board of county commissioners may provide by purchase, lease, construction, or otherwise a school ... or other facilit[y] where delinquent children, ... dependent children, abused children, unruly children, ... or neglected children or juvenile traffic offenders may be held for training, treatment, and rehabilitation.... Such ... facility ... shall be maintained as provided in Chapters 2151. and 2152. of the Revised Code. [...]

The juvenile court shall determine:

(A) The children to be admitted to any school ... or other facility maintained under this section;

(B) The period such children shall be trained, treated, and rehabilitated at such facility;

(C) The removal and transfer of children from such facility.

Thus, by the terms of the statute, the initial request to create a facility such as Hillcrest originates from the juvenile court, which is a division of the Ohio Court of Common Pleas. Ohio Rev.Code § 2151.08. The county possesses the discretion to grant or refuse this initial request.