S.J. v. Jackson Cnty. Dep't of Human Res.
[…] B.J.'s home was approved by Tennessee's Department of Child Services; however, DHR was still concerned about placing the children with B.J. Specifically, Neely testified that there had been an allegation of physical abuse with regard to one of B.J.'s own children, although, she said, that allegation had been found "not indicated." Neely also testified that there was an allegation that B.J. had been arrested after attempting to run over her former husband with an automobile.

Discussion

The mother first argues that DHR failed to prove grounds to terminate her parental rights.

Section 12-15-319(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part:

"(a) If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parent[ ] of a child [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parent[ ] renders [him or her] unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parent[ ]. In determining whether or not the parent[ ] [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child and to terminate the parental rights, the juvenile court shall consider the following factors including, but not limited to, the following:
"....
"(2) Emotional illness, mental illness, or mental deficiency of the parent, or excessive use of
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • M.B. v. J.S.
    • United States
    • Alabama Court of Civil Appeals
    • March 27, 2020