S & N Equipment Co. v. Casa Grande Cotton Finance Co., No. 94-16303
[…] S & N argues that the net cost of ginning there was unreasonable, as compared to the net cost at the cooperative gins, and that the difference constituted interest that Casa Grande exacted in addition to that specified in the contract. While we assume for purposes of this decision that the transactions would be usurious if the ginning agreements were not fair and reasonable, we conclude that S & N has not raised a genuine issue of material fact as to the usury issue.

Arizona Revised Statute § 44-1202 provides, in relevant part, that no person shall "directly or indirectly take or receive in money, goods ..., or in any other way, any greater sum or any greater value for the loan ... than the maximum permitted by law." Interest on a loan is set at the rate of ten percent per year "unless a different rate is contracted for in writing, in which event any rate of interest may be agreed to."