S & P Properties v. City of University City
[…] will lie in some cases to prevent a city from exceeding the assessed valuation placed on property by the county."754 S.W.2d 563, 568(Mo. banc 1988).That holding is limited to its facts, which are completely different than the facts alleged in S & P's petition.SeeLane,158 S.W.3d at 222( ).S & P did not plead that the City imposed a tax in excess of the valuation made by the county; its allegations in this count related to the taxes imposed by the City, which S & P did not—and cannot—allege is a county or a city not within a county.Therefore, S & P failed to state a claim for a refund under section 139.031.5.
S & P also sought a refund under section 88.814.Section 88.814.2 provides that "[i]n any action brought on any special tax billthe court may correct any error in the amount of the tax bill."2In its motion to dismiss, the City contended that S & P failed to state a claim because section 88.814 provides no legal basis for relief in this case.We agree, but not for the particular reason the City asserts.