S. States-Bartow Cnty., Inc. v. Riverwood Farm Prop. Owners Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Because subject-matter jurisdiction is a threshold issue,12 we will address this claim first and, in doing so, hold that the trial court did not err.

As noted supra, after plaintiffs filed this lawsuit—in fact only shortly before the trial court granted the plaintiffs partial summary judgment—the EPD granted Southern States's permit application. Immediately thereafter, plaintiffs challenged that administrative grant under OCGA § 12–2–2(c)(2)(A), which provides:

Any person who is aggrieved or adversely affected by any order or action of the director shall, upon petition to the director within 30 days after the issuance of such order or the taking of such action, have a right to a hearing before an administrative law judge of the Office of State Administrative Hearings assigned under Code Section 50–13–40 and acting in place of the Board of Natural Resources....

In light of this statute, Southern States argues that plaintiffs should have...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Brantley Cnty. Dev. Partners, LLC v. Brantley Cnty.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of Georgia
    • May 14, 2021