S.Y. v. Naples Hotel Co.
[…] (Doc. #149, pp. 22-50.) In response, plaintiffs agree to withdraw six of the claims against Choice, but oppose dismissal of the remaining four.2 (Doc. #158, pp. 5-6.) At this time, the Court will only address the arguments as they relate to the only claim upon which federal jurisdiction is founded, the assertion that Choice violated the TVPRA.

The TVPRA is a criminal statute that also provides a civil remedy to victims of sex trafficking. Section 1591 of the Act imposes criminal liability for sex trafficking, while section 1595 provides the following civil remedy:

(a) An individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter) in an appropriate district court of the United States and may recover damages and reasonable attorneys fees.

18 U.S.C. § 1595(a).