O.S. v. E.S.
[…] The grandparents answered the wife's claim, asserting that an independent action seeking to set aside a probate court's adoption judgment could properly be filed only in the probate court and that the circuit court had no subject-matter jurisdiction to consider the matter. The grandparents also asserted that the wife's claim was barred by the Alabama Adoption Code, § 26–10A–1 et seq., Ala.Code 1975, specifically, § 26–10A–14(a), Ala.Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) The consent [to an adoption] ..., once signed or confirmed, may not be withdrawn except:
"....
"(2) .... After one year from the date a final decree of adoption is entered, a consent ... may not be challenged on any ground, except in cases where the adoptee has been kidnapped. "

(Emphasis added.)

The wife and the grandparents filed cross-motions for a partial summary judgment on the issue of the circuit court's jurisdiction to set aside the judgment of adoption.