Sabato v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n, 2018-0047
[…] RSA 480:1 (Supp. 2018). "The statutory protection of the homestead right" applies not only to the homeowner, but "also extends to spouses who occupy the homestead but are not title owners of the property." Maroun, 167 N.H. at 226, 109 A.3d 203. The homestead statute further provides that "[t]he homestead right is exempt from attachment during its continuance from levy or sale on execution, and from liability to be encumbered or taken for the payment of debts, except in the ... cases" listed in paragraphs I through V of that section. RSA 480:4 (Supp. 2018). The instant case involves paragraph III, which provides an exception "[i]n the enforcement of mortgages which are made a charge thereon according to law." RSA 480:4, III. That paragraph, in turn, implicates RSA 480:5-a, which provides that "[n]o deed shall convey or encumber the homestead right, except a mortgage made at the time of purchase to secure payment of the purchase money, unless it is executed by the owner and wife or husband, if any,