SABLAN CONST. v. GOV'T OF TRUST TERRITORY, ETC.
[…] After documenting the United States' significant control over the Trust Territory, the district court ruled that the Territory is not a foreign country immune from suits in United States courts. 356 F.Supp. at 655-656. The Ninth Circuit affirmed this conclusion. 502 F.2d at 94-95.

The passage of the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act in 1976 did not alter the rule enunciated in People of Saipan.5 Section 1603(c) distinguishes the "United States" from an immune "foreign state" by defining the "United States" to include "all territory and waters, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States." Under Article 3 of the Trusteeship Agreement the Trust Territory is subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.6 For purposes of the Act, the Trust Territory is part of the United States rather than a foreign state.