SABLAN CONST. v. GOV'T OF TRUST TERRITORY, ETC.
[…] We decide that it has.

Under 48 U.S.C. § 1681(a), the United States Congress has ultimate authority over Trust Territory governance. Congressional approval of § 402(b) and § 1694a(b) was an exercise of that authority which put an end to the High Court's exclusive jurisdiction within the Northern Marianas over tax refund suits and other local law actions.

Title 48 U.S.C. § 1681(a) states:

Until Congress shall further provide for the government of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, all executive, legislative, and judicial authority necessary for the civil administration of the Trust Territory shall continue to be vested in such person or persons and shall be exercised in such manner and through such agency or agencies as the President of the United States may direct or authorize. (emphasis added)

This language clearly enjoins that Congress has the final word on the government of the Trust Territory. It means that Congress may, either expressly or impliedly, modify or eliminate any Trust Territory governmental agency or power created by the President or by officials acting under presidential delegation.