Sac and Fox Nation of Missouri v. LaFaver, Civil Action No. 95-4152-DES.
[…] The Tribes argue that notwithstanding the expiration of the tax compacts, the State of Kansas cannot impose its motor fuels tax on Indian reservations. The plaintiffs maintain that the Kansas Legislature sought to eliminate the tax exemption for sale of motor fuels to retail dealers on Indian reservations by passing SB 88. According to the plaintiffs, the subsequent passage of HB 2161, which did not contain the exception for sales on Indian reservations, served to repeal SB 88. The Tribes also contend that the motor fuels tax is precluded by Kan.Stat.Ann. §§ 79-3408(d)(1) and 79-3408g(d)(1). Those sections provide that "[n]o tax is hereby imposed upon or with respect to the following transactions ... (1) The sale or delivery of motor-vehicle fuel or special fuel for export from the state of Kansas to any other state or territory or to any foreign country." The Act for Admission of Kansas Into the Union, section 1, states that "all [Indian] territory shall be excepted out of the boundaries, and constitute no part of the state of Kansas."