Sacchini v. Dickinson State College, Civ. No. 10367.
[…] The State Board of Higher Education was created to control and administer several state educational institutions, including the College at Dickinson, North Dakota. See N.D. Const. art. VIII, § 6(1). Statements of the powers and authority of the State Board of Higher Education are found in the North Dakota Constitution and the North Dakota Century Code. See N.D. Const. art. VIII, § 6; 15-10-17, N.D.C.C. See also Zimmerman v. Minot State College, 198 N.W.2d 108, 112 (N.D.1972); Posin v. State Board of Higher Education, 86 N.W.2d 31, 35 (N.D.1957). Section 15-10-17, N.D.C.C., states that the State Board of Higher Education shall have the power to perform several enumerated duties necessary for the control and management of the State's educational institutions, including the power "To appoint and remove the ... instructors ... of the several institutions under its control, ... and to fix the terms of office and to prescribe the duties thereof ...."
The State Board of Higher Education also has the power to adopt rules and regulations for the government of the State's educational institutions. See § 15-10-17(3), N.D.C.C. Two of the College's Faculty Handbooks were accepted as exhibits in the instant case.