Sacco v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555, 570 (2007). Requiring plausibility "does not impose a probability requirement at the pleading stage." Id. at 556. It does, however, demand more than a "sheer possibility that a defendant has acted unlawfully." Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 662. Ultimately, a claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that permits the court "to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged." Id. at 663.
and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1, which states that "[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful."
To continue reading
Request your trial