Sacotte v. Ideal-Werk Krug & Priester Machinen-Fabrik
[…] If a distinction is to be drawn between the two, appropriate action should be taken by the legislature and not by this court.
Section 801.11(5)(b), Stats., does allow service upon a defendant by mail if the party attempting service has with reasonable diligence attempted and failed to personally serve the defendant and if the mailing is accompanied by publication. It is apparent that these prerequisites were not satisfied in this case.
A second argument asserted by the Sacottes is that service of process by mail is authorized by section 801.11(5)(c), Stats., when read in conjunction with section 801.14(2). 5 Section 801.11(5)(c), allows for service of a summons upon a domestic or foreign corporation as follows:
"By serving the summons in a manner specified by any other statute upon the defendant or upon an agent authorized by appointment or by law to accept service of the summons for the defendant." (Emphasis added.)
Section 801.14(2), Stats., mandates that service of pleadings and other papers be made upon a party by serving that party's attorney unless service upon the party in person is ordered by the court.