Sadtler v. Jackson-Cross Co.
[…] The statute of limitations applicable to the instant action is found in the Judicial Code at either 42 Pa.C.S. § 5524(7) or 42 Pa.C.S. § 5525(3). Section 5524(7) has application to tortious conduct and provides as follows:

"[a]ny other action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct or any other action or proceeding sounding in trespass, including deceit or fraud, except an action or proceeding subject to another limitation period specified in this subchapter." 3

Section 5525(3), on the other hand, establishes a four year limitation for an "action upon an express contract not founded upon an instrument in writing."

The averments of the complaint and the discovery depositions enable us to determine that the plaintiffs hired the defendants to make an appraisal of real estate and that the appraisal was made negligently, was based on erroneous information and was inaccurate.