Sadtler v. Jackson-Cross Co.
[…] Any doubt must be resolved against the moving party. French v. United Parcel Service, 377 Pa.Super. 366, 371, 547 A.2d 411, 414 (1988); Thorsen v. Iron and Glass Bank, 328 Pa.Super. 135, 140-141, 476 A.2d 928, 930 (1984); Chorba v. Davlisa Enterprises, Inc., 303 Pa.Super. 497, 500, 450 A.2d 36, 38 (1982).

Laventhol & Horwath v. Dependable Ins. Associates, Inc., 396 Pa.Super. 553, 558, 579 A.2d 388, 390 (1990).

The statute of limitations applicable to the instant action is found in the Judicial Code at either 42 Pa.C.S. § 5524(7) or 42 Pa.C.S. § 5525(3). Section 5524(7) has application to tortious conduct and provides as follows:

"[a]ny other action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct or any other action or proceeding sounding in trespass, including deceit or fraud, except an action or proceeding subject to another limitation period specified in this subchapter." 3

Section 5525(3), on the other hand, establishes a four year limitation for an "action upon an express contract not founded upon an instrument in writing."