Safari Club Int'l v. Haaland
[…] Reg. 27030, 27033 (May 5, 2016).

B. The Improvement Act

The Improvement Act states that its enumerated "wildlife-dependent recreational activities," namely hunting, fishing, wildlife observation and photography, and environmental education and interpretation, "shall receive priority consideration in refuge planning and management" if they are compatible with the purpose of a wildlife refuge. 16 U.S.C. §§ 668dd(a)(3)(C), 668ee(2). The Improvement Act further directs FWS to work with state agencies, 16 U.S.C. §§ 668dd(a)(4)(E), (M), and adopt regulations permitting hunting and fishing within national wildlife refuges, which "shall be, to the extent practicable, consistent with [s]tate fish and wildlife laws, regulations, and management plans," 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(m).

C. NEPA

NEPA requires federal government agencies to consider the environmental impact of their ongoing activities. Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council , 490 U.S. 332, 350, 109 S.Ct. 1835, 104 L.Ed.2d 351 (1989).