Safe. Prog. All. for Nonvio. v. Qwest Corp., 06CA0083.
[…] We review a summary judgment de novo. Summary judgment is proper only upon a showing that there are no issues of material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. C.R.C.P. 56(c); McCormick v. Union Pac. Res. Co. 14 P.3d 346, 348 (Colo.2000). The nonmoving party is entitled to all favorable inferences that may be drawn from the undisputed facts, and all doubts as to whether a triable issue of fact exists must be resolved against the moving party. Compass Ins. Co. v. City of Littleton, 984 P.2d 606, 613 (Colo.1999).

Under § 40-3-103, C.R.S.2006, a public utility such as Qwest is required to file tariffs of "rates, tolls, rentals, charges, and classifications collected or enforced, or to be collected and enforced, together with all rules, regulations, contracts, privileges, and facilities which in any manner affect or relate to rates, tolls, rentals, classifications, or service." Here, Qwest's filed tariffs describe, among other things, the "Qwest Business Line Plus" package purchased by SPAN.

Where applicable, a filed tariff carries the force of law. U S W. Commc'ns, Inc. v. City of Longmont, 948 P.2d 509, 516 (Colo.1997).