Safeco Ins. Co. of America v. Miller
[…] This problem has been resolved by the amendment mentioned above.

The first claim that need be addressed in detail is the defendant's claims that the Court lacks personal jurisdiction over him, because he is a resident of Kansas lacking the requisite personal contacts with this District. The plaintiff contends that this Court has personal jurisdiction under the Maryland "long-arm" statute, Md.Cts. and Jud.Proc. Code Ann., § 6-103 (1984), which provides (in relevant part):

(a) Condition. — If jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, he may be sued only on a cause of action arising from any act enumerated in this section.
(b) In general. A Court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who directly or by an agent:
(1) Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State ...

The question of personal jurisdiction over the defendant is to be decided under the law of the forum state. Midland Marine Midland Bank, N.A. v. Miller, 664 F.2d 899, 901 (2d Cir.1981).

As noted by the Maryland Court of Appeals in Geelhoed v.