Safeco Ins. v. AMERICAN HARDWARE MUT. INS.
[…] Based on those circumstances, Safeco contends that American Hardware's policy violates the FRL because the FRL requires that a policy cover all permissive users, and American Hardware's policy fails to comply with that requirement.

For purposes of this case, the pertinent statutes are ORS 742.450, ORS 806.080 and other related statutes. ORS 742.450 provides, in part:3

"(1) Every motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued for delivery in this state shall state the name and address of the named insured, the coverage afforded by the policy, the premium charged therefor, the policy period and the limits of liability.
"(2) Every motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued for delivery in this state shall contain an agreement or indorsement stating that, as respects bodily injury and death or property damage, or both, the insurance provides either:
"(a) The coverage described in ORS 806.070 and 806.080; or