Safelite Grp., Inc. v. Rothman
[…] (See Larson Decl., Ex. 5 ("Schmaltz Dep.") at 10, 14 [Doc. No. 78].)

During the relevant period, Martin Fleischhacker ("Fleischhacker") was the Director of Investigations for Minnesota's Department of Commerce (the "DOC"). (See Fleischhacker Dep. at 11.) Theodore "T.J." Patton was a DOC Investigator. (See Larson Decl., Ex. 4 ("Patton Dep.") at 10 [Doc. No. 78].)

2. Balance Billing

In Minnesota, insureds have the right to select whatever shop they wish to perform auto-glass repair or replacement work. See Minn. Stat. § 72A.201, subd. 6(7), (14). However, insurers are only required to pay the selected shop a "competitive price that is fair and reasonable within the local industry at large[,]" for the work performed. Minn. Stat. § 72A.201, subd. 6(14). If a shop and an insurer disagree on the fair price, the issue is subject to arbitration. See Minn. Stat. §§ 65B.525, 72A.201, subd. 6(14).