Safety Ins. Co. v. Marlette Homes, Inc.
[…] Safety Insurance contends that the statute of repose does not apply because defendant did not engage in the type of design or construction activity protected by the statute. It also contends that it has presented sufficient evidence from which to infer that the faulty electrical connector made by CMH ignited the fire.
For the reasons set forth below, the Court concludes that as a matter of law the statute of repose applies and is dispositive of both claims.
Massachusetts has enacted a statute of repose for tort actions arising from improvements to real property. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 260 § 2B. The statute provides that an action alleging “deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction, or general administration of an improvement to real property” is subject to a six-year limitations period. Id.[3] That period begins to run upon “the opening of the improvement to use” or “substantial completion of the improvement and the taking of possession for...
To continue reading
Request your trial