Safeway, Inc. v. Rooter 2000 Plumbing & Drain SSS
[…] (2) requires a party to the contract to purchase a project-specific insurance policy, including an owner's or contractor's protective insurance, project management protective liability insurance or builder's risk insurance.
Section 56–7–1(A), (B) (2003) (emphasis added).
{9} The 2003 amendment also added that to “indemnify or hold harmless” included “any requirement to name the indemnified party as an additional insured in the indemnitor's insurance coverage for the purpose of providing indemnification for any liability not otherwise allowed in this section.” Section 56–7–1(E) (2003). The statute was again amended in 2005 by adding a new subsection dealing with state contracts, but not changing any other provision. Safeway asserts, and we agree, that those amendments do not affect the disposition of this case.
{10} In Windham v.