Safeway Stores, Inc. v. Smith
[…] In determining claimant's adaptability for purposes of rating disability, the Board considered claimant's work status as of the time the determination order issued. Employer argues that adaptability should be rated as of the date of the reconsideration order. We agree with employer.

When a determination order issues, a claimant or employer who objects to the order must first request reconsideration. ORS 656.268(5). If any party objects to the reconsideration order, the party may request a hearing before a referee, pursuant to ORS 656.283. ORS 656.268(6)(b). "Evaluation of the worker's disability by the referee shall be as of the date of issuance of the reconsideration order pursuant to ORS 656.268." ORS 656.283(7). Under ORS 656.726(3)(f)(A),

"[t]he criteria for evaluation of disabilities * * * shall be permanent impairment due to the industrial injury as modified by the factors of age, education and adaptability to perform a given job."