Safeway Stores, Inc. v. Certainteed Corp.
[…] (a) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued ...

(b) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.

Tex.Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 2.725 (Tex.UCC) (Vernon 1968). The language of the statute clearly states that a cause of action in breach of warranty arising from a contractual relationship accrues at the time of delivery, not at the time of discovery. This occurs "regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach" unless the exception applies. Id.

The drafters' intentions were to establish a reasonable period of time, four years, beyond which business persons need not worry about stale warranty claims. Standard Alliance Industries v. Black Clawson Co., 587 F.2d 813, 820 (6th Cir.1978).