Safeway Stores, Inc. v. Angus
[…] At the time, neither claimant nor Jacobsen believed that claimant was eligible for workers' compensation benefits for his injuries. However, claimant filed a claim in June 2002 for the injuries.
Employer denied the claim, and claimant requested a hearing. At the hearing, employer argued to the administrative law judge (ALJ) that the claim is barred by ORS 656.265. The ALJ disagreed, determined that the claim was compensable, and awarded claimant compensation and attorney fees. Employer appealed to the board, renewing its argument that the claim is barred by ORS 656.265. The board affirmed the ALJ's order. Before us, employer again argues that the claim is barred by ORS 656.265.
We turn to the statute. ORS 656.265(1) provides that "[n]otice of an accident resulting in an injury or death shall be given immediately by the worker or a dependent of the worker to the employer, but not later than 90 days after the accident." The parties agree that claimant did not give employer the notice required by ORS 656.265(1).