Saffert v. Fairfax County Sch. Bd.
[…] Bd.

Decision Date17 January 2012
Docket NumberRecord No. 0870–11–4.
PartiesKathryn M. SAFFERT v. FAIRFAX COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD.
CourtVirginia Court of Appeals

OPINION TEXT STARTS HERE

James J. Faughnan (Jesse B. Gordon; Seeger Faughnan Mendicino, PC, Dulles, on brief), for appellant.

Michael N. Salveson, Tysons Corner (Andrea K. Zizzi; Littler Mendelson, on brief), for appellee.

Before: HALEY, BEALES and ALSTON, JJ.

RANDOLPH A. BEALES, Judge.

The Workers' Compensation Commission (commission) is authorized to review awards on the ground of a change in condition under Code § 65.2–708, which states in pertinent part:

No such review shall be made after twenty-four months from the last day for which compensation was paid, pursuant to an award under this title, except: (i) thirty-six months from the last day for which compensation was paid shall be allowed for the filing of claims payable under § 65.2–503 and certain claims under subsection B of § 65.2–406 or (ii) twenty-four months from the day that the claimant undergoes any surgical procedure compensable under § 65.2–603 to repair or replace a prosthesis or orthosis.

Code § 65.2–708(A) (emphasis added).

In this appeal, Kathryn Saffert (Saffert) challenges the commission's finding that a prosthesis was removed from her ankle during a September 12, 2008 surgery—but was not replaced within the meaning of Code § 65.2–708(A)(ii).