Saffert v. Fairfax County Sch. Bd.
[…] Gordon, 281 Va. 543, 550, 708 S.E.2d 846, 850 (2011) (quoting Code § 65.2–708(A)). [I]n an application for review of any award on the ground of change in condition, the burden is on the party alleging such change to prove his allegations by a preponderance of the evidence.’ Herbert Clements & Sons, Inc. v. Harris, 52 Va.App. 447, 458, 663 S.E.2d 564, 570 (2008) (quoting Great Atl. & Pac. Tea Co. v. Bateman, 4 Va.App. 459, 464, 359 S.E.2d 98, 101 (1987)).

In addition, as the Supreme Court noted in Gordon, Code § 65.2–708(A) “also includes language that acts, in effect, as a statute of limitations.” Gordon, 281 Va. at 551, 708 S.E.2d at 851. Relevant to this appeal, Code § 65.2–708(A)(ii) permits review of an award within “twenty-four months from the day that the claimant undergoes any surgical procedure compensable under § 65.2–603 to repair or replace a prosthesis or orthosis.”

A. The Commission Did Not Err in Interpreting Code § 65.2–708(A)(ii)

Saffert argues that the commission misinterpreted Code § 65.2–708(A)(ii) by requiring that a prosthesis be replaced by another prosthesis that serves the same function or purpose as the prosthesis being replaced.