Saforo & Associates, Inc. v. Porocel Corp.
[…] I. Whether appellee's wash water system constituted a trade secret.
It is well settled that chancery cases are reviewed de novo on the record, but we do not reverse a finding of fact by the chancellor unless it is clearly erroneous. Slaton v. Slaton, 336 Ark. 211, 983 S.W.2d 951 (1999). A finding is clearly erroneous when, although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court on the entire evidence is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed. Id.; RAD-Razorback Ltd. Partnership v. B.G. Coney Co., 289 Ark. 550, 713 S.W.2d 462 (1986).
Ark.Code Ann. § 4-75-601 et seq. (Repl.1996) is the Arkansas Trade Secrets Act and is based upon the Uniform Trade Secrets Act. It defines a trade secret as "a ... process ... that: [d]erives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and [i]s the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy." Ark.Code Ann. § 4-75-601(4). (Subsection divisions omitted.)
When applying the six factors articulated in Vigoro Industries, Inc. v.