Sage Info. Servs. & Roger W. Hurlbert v. Suhr
[…] Issues of statutory construction, such as are raised here, are appropriate for resolution by summary judgment, as they raise questions of law subject to de novo review. Id. In construing statutes, our ultimate goal is to effectuate the legislative intent, and we start with the statutory language itself. Id. at 365, 227 Ill.Dec. 384, 687 N.E.2d 866.

¶ 8 Here, the parties disagree on which statute governs what defendant may charge plaintiffs for providing electronic records. Defendant invokes section 9–20 of the Property Tax Code:

“In all counties, all property record cards maintained by a township assessor, multi-township assessor, or chief county assessment officer shall be public records, and shall be available for public inspection during business hours, subject to reasonable rules and regulations of the custodian of the records. Upon request and payment of such reasonable fee established by the custodian, a copy or printout shall be provided to any person.

Property record cards may be established and maintained on electronic equipment or microfiche, and that system may be the exclusive record of property information.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/9–20 (West 2012).

Defendant relies primarily on the language we have emphasized.


¶ 9 Plaintiffs counter that section 6(a) of the FOIA limits any charge to the cost of purchasing the recording medium. They reason that section 6(a) makes section 9–20...