Sage v. Gamble
[…] The court therefore ordered that another hearing be held at which Sage could appear before the Board.

ISSUE 1

Did the District Court have subject matter jurisdiction, pursuant to a writ of habeas corpus, to determine whether Sage's right to due process was violated when he was denied the opportunity to personally appear before the Montana Board of Pardons?

On appeal, the Board of Pardons asserts that Sage's alleged due process violations fall outside the parameters of habeas corpus relief and that therefore the District Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to consider the issue. Section 46-22-101, MCA, provides in relevant part:

[E]very person imprisoned or otherwise restrained of liberty within this state may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of imprisonment or restraint and, if illegal, to be delivered from the imprisonment or restraint.

Habeas corpus is available to challenge the legal sufficiency of the cause for incarceration. This Court has held, however, that habeas corpus relief is not available to determine whether other constitutional rights have been violated. Gates v.