Sager v. Hous. Comm'n of Anne Arundel Cnty.
[…] (authorizing HCAAC to function in the County, under designation of “Housing Authority”); H.C. § 14–101 (recognizing name change of HCAAC from “Authority” to “Commission”).

The federal public housing program is authorized by the United States Housing Act of 1937, codified, as amended, at 42 U.S.C. §§ 1437 et seq. Under the public housing program, the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”) provides operating subsidies to local PHAs, such as the Commission, which own and operate housing for eligible low-income families and individuals. See42 U.S.C. § 1437a(b)(6) (defining “public housing agency” for purposes of the public housing program as “any State, county, municipality, or other governmental entity or public body (or agency or instrumentality thereof) which is authorized to engage in or assist in the development or operation of public housing”). Tenants of public housing pay their PHAs monthly rent that is substantially below the cost of rental housing in the open market.