Sagewillow v. Idaho Dept. of Water Res.
[…] In addition, the order must be upheld if substantial rights of the appellant have not been prejudiced. Sanders Orchard v. Gem County, Idaho, 137 Idaho 695, 52 P.3d 840 (2002); IDAHO CODE § 67-5279(4) (2001). If the order is not affirmed, it shall be set aside in whole or in part and the case remanded. IDAHO CODE § 67-5279(3)(e) (2001).

A. Did the Department of Water Resources Correctly Apply the Doctrine of Resumption of Use?

Idaho Code § 42-222(2) (1990) provides:

All rights to the use of water acquired under this chapter or otherwise shall be lost and forfeited by a failure for the term of five (5) years to apply it to the beneficial use for which it was appropriated and when any right to the use of water shall be lost through nonuse or forfeiture such rights to such water shall revert to the state and be again subject to appropriation under this chapter.

Idaho law has contained a similar provision since 1903.1 This Court has held, however, that abandonments and forfeitures are not favored. Zezi v. Lightfoot, 57 Idaho 707, 68 P.2d 50 (1937).