Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Mich. v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Mich.
[…] Id. § 136.24(a).

The federal government does not act alone in this endeavor to provide healthcare to American Indians. The tribes themselves play a vital role in managing, funding, and providing healthcare to their members. In recognition of "the obligation of the United States to respond to the strong expression of the Indian people for self-determination by assuring maximum Indian participation in the direction of ... Federal services to Indian communities," 25 U.S.C. § 5302, Congress enacted the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act of 1975, id. § 5301, et seq. To promote the "orderly transition from the Federal domination of programs for, and services to, Indians to effective and meaningful participation by the Indian people in the planning, conduct, and administration of those programs and services," id. § 5302(b), the law empowers tribes to enter self-determination contracts with the federal government, id. § 5321(a)(1).