Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Mich. v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Mich.
[…] Reg. 30706 (June 4, 2007).

These federal regulations set a ceiling on payments that Medicare-participating hospitals receive for CHS care "authorized by IHS, Tribal, and urban Indian organization entities." 42 C.F.R. § 136.30(a). Providers must accept Medicare-like rates as payment for "all levels of care furnished by a Medicare-participating hospital ... that is authorized under part 136, subpart C by a contract health service program of the Indian Health Service (IHS)[ ] or authorized by a Tribe or Tribal organization carrying out a CHS program of the IHS. " Id. § 136.30(b).

The MLR regulations extend payor-of-last-resort status to include an "I/T/U" that "has authorized payment for items and services provided to an individual who is eligible for benefits under Medicare, Medicaid, or another third party payor." 42 C.F.R. § 136.30(g). An I/T/U is an IHS contract health service program, a "Tribe or Tribal organization carrying out a CHS program of the IHS under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act," or "an urban Indian organization." Id. § 136.30(b).

These regulations further identify the steps that an eligible tribal member must take to get CHS care and cause the provider to accept a Medicare-like rate for that care.