Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Mich. v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Mich.
[…] Reg. 25124, 25125 (Apr. 28, 2006) ("[H]istorically, purchase orders for CHS services have been for amounts at full billed charges that substantially exceeded the Medicare allowable rates and this problem could recur in the future."). The Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003 authorized the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services to demand Medicare pricing from hospitals providing services to tribes through the CHS program. Pub. L. No. 108–173. Specifically, the law inserted a new subparagraph into 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc requiring Medicare-participating hospitals that agree to provide medical care "under the contract health services program funded by the Indian Health Service and operated by the Indian Health Service, an Indian tribe, or tribal organization" to accept Medicare-like rates (MLR) as payment. 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(a)(1)(U)(i). The law instructed the Secretary to publish rules implementing this new language. Id. § 1395cc(a)(1)(U).