SAIF Corp. v. DeLeon (In re Comp. of DeLeon)
[…] However, if the decision of the tribunal before which the insured initiates a request for review favors the claimant, it is not controlling as to the claimant's entitlement to fees at that level of review unless it also is affirmed by the final decision-maker. Then, if a claimant is successful at both the initial and the final levels of review, a claimant is entitled to an award of attorney fees “for legal representation * * * at and prior to” the hearing.

Thus, claimant essentially argues that we should interpret ORS 656.382(2) to provide:

“If a request for hearing, request for review, appeal or cross-appeal to the Court of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme Court is initiated by an employer or insurer, and the Administrative Law Judge, board or court [ that enters the final decision in the case ] finds that the compensation awarded to a claimant should not be disallowed or reduced, the employer or insurer shall be required to pay to the claimant or the attorney of the claimant a reasonable attorney fee in an amount set by the Administrative Law Judge, board or the court for legal representation by an attorney for the claimant at and prior to the hearing, review on appeal or cross-appeal.”

Insurer essentially argues that we should interpret ORS 656.382(2) to provide:

“If a request for hearing, request for review, appeal or cross-appeal to the Court of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme Court is initiated by an employer or insurer, and the Administrative Law Judge, board or court [ before which the employer or insurer initiated the request ] finds that the compensation awarded to a claimant should not be disallowed or reduced, the employer or insurer shall be required to pay to the claimant or the attorney of the claimant a reasonable attorneyfee in an amount set by the Administrative Law Judge, board or the court for legal representation by an attorney for the claimant at and prior to the hearing, review on appeal or cross-appeal[, unless the tribunal that enters the final decision in the case finds that the compensation awarded to a claimant should be disallowed or reduced.]

As those interlineations indicate, the text of the statute is ambiguous as to the tribunal whose decision is determinative, and further analysis is necessary to determine the legislature's intent.