SAIF Corp. v. DeLeon (In re Comp. of DeLeon)
[…] Insurer was successful at that stage of the proceedings. The ALJ agreed with insurer and reduced the permanent partial disability award to zero. Claimant then requested review by the board. Claimant won at that stage of the proceedings. The board reversed the ALJ and reinstated the 11 percent permanent partial disability award. The board awarded claimant an attorney fee of $2,500, payable by insurer, for the attorney's services before the ALJ, who had rendered a decision in favor of the insurer that the board later reversed. The statute on which the board relied for its award was ORS 656.382(2), the statute at issue in this case, which provided:

“If a request for hearing, request for review, appeal or cross-appeal to the Court of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme Court is initiated by an employer or insurer, and the Administrative Law Judge, board or court finds that the compensation awarded to a claimant should not be disallowed or reduced, the employer or insurer shall be required to pay to the claimant or the attorney of the claimant a reasonable attorney fee in an amount set by the Administrative Law Judge, board or the court for legal representation by an attorney for the claimant at and prior to the hearing, review on appeal or cross-appeal.”

Insurer sought reconsideration of the fee award, arguing that ORS 656.382(2) permitted an award of fees only if the insurer was unsuccessful in the review that it requested and that, in this case, insurer had requested review by the ALJ and had been successful at that stage of the proceedings.