SAIF Corp. v. Glubrecht
[…] Petitioners filed their petition for judicial review on November 20, 1996.

Petitioners thus petitioned for review more than 60 days after the ALJ issued and served the "Proposed and Final" order that is the object of our review but within 60 days of when that order did, in fact, become final. That timing raises jurisdictional questions which, in turn, implicate the interplay of four statutes. First, ORS 183.480(3) provides:

"No action or suit shall be maintained as to the validity of any agency order except a final order as provided in this section and ORS 183.482 * * *[.]"

Second, ORS 183.464 provides:

"(1) Except as otherwise provided * * *, unless a hearings officer is authorized or required by law or agency rule to issue a final order, the hearings officer shall prepare and serve on the agency and all parties to a contested case hearing a proposed order, including recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law. The proposed order shall become final after the 30th day following the date of service of the proposed order, unless the agency within that period issues an amended order.

"(2) An agency may by rule specify a period of time after which a proposed order will become final that is different from that specified in subsection (1) of this section." (Emphasis added.)

Third, ORS 183.482(1) provides, in part: