SAIF Corp. v. Glubrecht
[…] Petitioners filed their petition for judicial review on November 20, 1996.

Petitioners thus petitioned for review more than 60 days after the ALJ issued and served the "Proposed and Final" order that is the object of our review but within 60 days of when that order did, in fact, become final. That timing raises jurisdictional questions which, in turn, implicate the interplay of four statutes. First, ORS 183.480(3) provides:

"No action or suit shall be maintained as to the validity of any agency order except a final order as provided in this section and ORS 183.482 * * *[.]"

Second, ORS 183.464 provides: