SAIF Corp. v. Glubrecht
[…] Proceedings for review shall be instituted by filing a petition in the Court of Appeals. The petition shall be filed within 60 days only following the date the order upon which the petition is based is served unless otherwise provided by statute. If a petition for rehearing has been filed, then the petition for review shall be filed within 60 days only following the date the order denying the petition for rehearing is served. * * * Date of service shall be the date on which the agency delivered or mailed its order in accordance with ORS 183.470." (Emphasis added.)

Fourth, ORS 183.470 provides, in part:

"In a contested case:

" * * * * *

"(3) The agency shall notify the parties to a proceeding of a final order by delivering or mailing a copy of the order and any accompanying findings and conclusions to each party or, if applicable, the party's attorney of record."

Those statutes are not, in truth, completely consistent. As applied to these circumstances, they could plausibly support any of three divergent, and not entirely satisfying, results.