SAIF Corp. v. Hukari
[…] The Board concluded that the flare-up of the disease's symptoms was a compensable injury rather than an occupational disease:
"Under these circumstances, we conclude that the 'flare-up' of claimant's Crohn's disease, * * * took place within a discrete period of work activity, was 'sudden in onset' and should be categorized as an injury."
Accordingly, it did not consider whether the claim was compensable as an occupational disease under ORS 656.802(1), and it did not apply the mental disorder provisions of ORS 656.802(2). 2
By 1987 amendments to the workers' compensation law, the legislature categorized mental disorders as occupational diseases. ORS 656.802(1)(b) provides that an "occupational disease" includes "[a]ny mental disorder arising out of and in the course of employment and which requires medical services or results in physical or mental disability or death." Claims for mental disorders are subject to the requirements of ORS 656.802(2), which provides: