Saif Corp. v. Walker (In re Comp. of Walker)
[…] Jodie Phillips Polich, Milwaukie, argued the cause for respondent. With her on the brief was Law Offices of Jodie Anne Phillips Polich, P.C.

Before ORTEGA, Presiding Judge, and SERCOMBE, Judge, and HADLOCK, Judge.

SERCOMBE, J.

In this workers' compensation case, SAIF Corporation (SAIF) and employer Quantum Resource Recovery (Quantum) seek judicial review of an order of the Workers' Compensation Board (board), which determined that the worsening of claimant's preexisting L4–5 disc herniation was a “consequential condition” under ORS 656.005(7)(a)(A) because a compensable injury to claimant's left foot was “the major contributing cause” of that condition.1SeeORS 656.005(7)(a)(A) (“No injury or disease is compensable as a consequence of a compensable injury unless the compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the consequential condition.”). On review, SAIF initially argues that, because the disc herniation preceded the foot injury by at least two years, it is not “legally or logically possible” that the disc herniation was a consequence of the foot injury that followed it.