Saint John's Cmtys., Inc. v. City of Milwaukee
[…] ¶6 In September 2019, the City Assessor's office contacted Saint John's to inquire about the new tower on the Property, and requested that Saint John's complete a property exemption application for the new tower indicating why it qualified for exemption. Saint John's completed the application for the new tower in September 2019.

¶7 As explained by Bronek in his affidavit, all property is assessed as of January 1 of the taxable year, see WIS. STAT . § 70.10, and a property owner seeking exemption must submit an exemption application by March 1 of the taxable year, see WIS. STAT . § 70.11. However, if a property "was exempt for the previous year and its use, occupancy or ownership did not change in a way that makes it taxable," it will remain exempt without a new application being submitted. Id. On the other hand, "if the property did not exist in the previous year," an exemption application is required to be submitted by March 1. Id.

¶8 In reviewing Saint John's exemption application, Bronek observed that, in contrast to its 2016 application, Saint John's indicated in its 2019 application for the new tower that the statutory basis for exemption was WIS. STAT . § 70.11(4d), which allows for the exemption of property "owned by a nonprofit entity that is a benevolent association and used as a retirement home for the aged[.]" See id. This subsection has different requirements for exemption than those set forth in § 70.11(4)(a)1., which Saint John's had cited in its 2016 application.