Saint John's Cmtys., Inc. v. City of Milwaukee
[…] This argument requires that we conduct a statutory interpretation analysis. "[T]he purpose of statutory interpretation is to determine what the statute means so that it may be given its full, proper, and intended effect." State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Ct. for Dane Cnty. , 2004 WI 58, ¶44, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. Statutory interpretation presents a question of law that this court reviews de novo. DOR v. River City Refuse Removal, Inc. , 2007 WI 27, ¶26, 299 Wis. 2d 561, 729 N.W.2d 396.

¶17 According to WIS. STAT . § 74.35(1), an "unlawful tax" is "a general property tax with respect to which one or more errors specified in [ WIS. STAT . §] 74.33(1)(a) to (f) were...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Saint John's Cmtys., Inc. v. City of Milwaukee
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Supreme Court
    • November 22, 2022