Saiyed v. Council On American-Islamic Relations Action Network, Inc.
[…] See id. § 59.1-200. "To state a cause of action under the VCPA, Plaintiff must allege (1) fraud [or misrepresentation], (2) by a supplier, (3) in a consumer transaction." Enomoto v. Space Adventures, Ltd., 624 F. Supp. 2d 443, 456 (E.D. Va. 2009). The VCPA defines a "consumer transaction" to include "[t]he advertisement, sale, lease, license or offering for sale, lease or license, of goods or services to be used primarily for personal, family or household purposes." VA. CODE ANN. § 59.1-198. The VCPA further defines "services" to include "(i) work performed in the business or occupation of the supplier [or] (ii) work performed for the supplier by an agent whose charges or costs for such work are transferred by the supplier to the consumer or purchaser as an element of the consumertransaction." See id. While the parties agree that the dealings between CAIR, Mr. Days, and plaintiffs are "legal services," they disagree about whether those legal services qualify as a "consumer transaction" under the VCPA.