Sajko v. Jefferson County Board of Education, No. 2007-CA-000128-MR (Ky. App. 9/19/2008)
[…] The letter also advised Sajko that she could answer the charges and contest the termination by providing notice to him and to the commissioner of the Kentucky Department of Education within 10 days after receiving the letter. Additionally, the letter stated that the termination would be final if Sajko failed to provide the notice within that time. The applicable statute, KRS 161.790(3), was referenced.

The statute states:

Prior to notification of the board, the superintendent shall furnish the teacher with a written statement specifying in detail the charge against the teacher. The teacher may within ten (10) days after receiving the charge notify the commissioner of education and the superintendent of his intention to answer the charge, and upon failure of the teacher to give notice within ten (10) days, the dismissal shall be final.

Id. Although Sajko denies receiving the notice on March 28, 2005, two school system employees as well as Sajko's union representative testified that she received it on that date.