Salameh v. Spossey
[…] Pursuant to section 2122 of the Judicial Code, the composition of the jury selection commission in Washington County consists of two elected jury commissioners and the President Judge of the Court of Common Pleas of Washington County. 42 Pa.C.S. § 2122. "Each jury selection commission shall exercise the powers and perform the duties vested in and imposed upon such commissions by Subchapter B of Chapter 45 (relating to selection and custody of jurors) and any other powers and duties vested in and imposed upon such commissions by law." Section 2124 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 2124.

Section 4521 of the Judicial Code governs the selection of prospective jurors and provides in pertinent part:

(a) Preparation of master list of prospective jurors.—At least annually the jury selection commission shall prepare a master list of prospective jurors. The list shall contain all voter registration lists for the county, which lists may be incorporated by reference, or names from such other lists which in the opinion of the commission will provide a number of names of prospective jurors which is equal to or greater than the number of names contained in the voter registration list.....
(c) Selection of names for jury service.—At least once each year the commission shall select at random from the master list of prospective jurors the number of names designated by the president judge pursuant to court orders issued under section 4531 (relating to issuance of court orders for jurors).

42 Pa.C.S. § 4521. Pursuant to section 4525 of the Judicial Code, the jury selection commission is authorized to use mechanical devices, such as computers, in the random selection, drawing, investigating, summoning and listing of jurors. 42 Pa. C.S. § 4525.

Herein, the record reveals that the jury selection commission has elected to utilize the computer department for Washington County (computer department) to mechanically generate the master list of prospective jurors as required by section 4521(a) and the court ordered number of names of prospective jurors as required by section 4521(c). See Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 307a—394a.