Salant Corp. v. U.S.
[…] Therefore, Customs' motion for summary judgment is granted.

II. Background

Salant supplies rolls of fabric free-of-charge to the manufacturers of men's shirts pursuant to contracts for the "cut, make, and trim" ("CMT") of the shirts. Mem. of Law in Support of Pl.'s Mot. for Summ. J. at 1 ("Pl.'s Mem."). During the manufacturing process, the portion of fabric falling outside the shape of the cut components is scrapped by the manufacturers as waste. Id. Following importation of the shirts, Customs appraised them under transaction value, 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(1)(C), which defines that value as "the price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States, plus amounts equal to ... the value, apportioned as appropriate, of any assist." The term "assist" is defined by 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(h)(1)(A) as follows: