Salazar v. Ashcroft
[…] Ashcroft, 342 F.3d 51, 53 (1st Cir.2003).

Under 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(c)(2)(1)(B), which applies to asylum applications filed before April 1, 1997, asylum may not be granted to any applicant who "[h]as been firmly resettled within the meaning of [8 C.F.R.] § 208.15." Section 208.15 states:

An alien is considered to be firmly resettled if, prior to arrival in the United States, he or she entered into another country with, or while in that country received, an...

To continue reading

Request your trial
21 cases
  • Maharaj v. Gonzales, 03-71066.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Ninth Circuit
    • June 9, 2006
    ...v. Gonzales, 424 F.3d 598, 601 (7th Cir.2005) (citing Diallo v. Ashcroft, 381 F.3d 687, 695 (7th Cir.2004)); Salazar v.