Salazar v. Garland
[…] I.

Salazar, a 52-year-old Mexico native, entered the United States without documentation in 1991 and has remained here since. Seeking to refinance the mortgage on his Maryland residence, Salazar obtained a loan from Wells Fargo in 2006, completing an application using a social security number that he said he "made up." Salazar v. Commonwealth , 66 Va.App. 569, 789 S.E.2d 779, 781 (2016). The number in fact belonged to Virginia resident Christian Childers, who began receiving mail addressed to Salazar about the loan.

Salazar was convicted in a bench trial of violating Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-186.3(A)(2), the state's identity-theft statute, which at the relevant time provided:

It shall be unlawful for any person, without the authorization or permission of the person or persons who are the subjects of the identifying information, with the intent to defraud, for his own use or the use of a third person, to ... [o]btain goods or services through the use of identifying information of such other person.

Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-186.3(A)(2) (amended 2007).