Salazar v. State, A14-87-979-CR
[…] In order to enable the court of criminal appeals to adopt rules governing appellate procedure, the legislature repealed Article 44.02 in its entirety pursuant to the Act effective August 26, 1985, ch. 685, § 4(b), 1985 Tex.Gen.Laws 2472, 2472-73, subject to the promulgation of such rules. Id. § 4(a). Pursuant to the enabling legislation and by its order adopting the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, effective September 1, 1986, the court of criminal appeals limited the repealed portion of Article 44.02 to its proviso. With the removal of the proviso, Article 44.02 now reads: "A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed."

TEX.R.APP.P. 40(b)(1), which now governs perfection of appeals in criminal cases, provides in part:

Appeal is perfected in a criminal case by giving timely notice of appeal; .... Notice of appeal shall be given in writing filed with the clerk of the trial court.