Salazar v. Torres
[…] Ins. Co. v. Barker, 2004-NMCA-105, ¶ 4, 136 N.M. 211, 96 P.3d 336. We also review the district court's decision de novo because it involves a question of statutory construction. See Cerrillos Gravel Prods., Inc. v. Bd. of County Comm'rs, 2004-NMCA-096, ¶ 4, 136 N.M. 247, 96 P.3d 1167.

DISCUSSION
I. WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT

{5} "The purpose of the Act is to `assure the quick and efficient delivery of indemnity and medical benefits to injured and disabled workers at a reasonable cost to the employers.'" Morales v. Reynolds, 2004-NMCA-098, ¶ 6, 136 N.M. 280, 97 P.3d 612 (quoting NMSA 1978, § 52-5-1 (1990)). To achieve this objective, the Act strikes a bargain between workers and employers "based on `a mutual renunciation of common law rights and defenses by employers and employees alike.'" Delgado, ¶ 12 (quoting § 52-5-1). "The injured worker receives compensation quickly, without having to endure the rigors of litigation or prove fault on behalf of the employer." Id.