Saldivar v. Rodela
[…] See Zuni Pub. Sch. Dist. No. 89 v. Dep't of Educ., 550 U.S. 81, 89–90, 127 S.Ct. 1534, 167 L.Ed.2d 449 (2007) (departing from the normal order for statutory interpretation, i.e., an order that begins with the statutory language, and examining first the provision's background and basic purposes, because of the technical nature of the language in question).

Section 11607(b) reads in full:

(b) Costs incurred in civil actions

(1) Petitioners may be required to bear the costs of legal counsel or advisors, court costs incurred in connection with their petitions, and travel costs for the return of the child involved and any accompanying persons, except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3).

(2) Subject to paragraph (3), legal fees or court costs incurred in connection with an action brought under section 11603 of this title shall be borne by the petitioner unless they are covered by payments from Federal, State, or local legal assistance or other programs.

(3) Any court ordering the return of a child pursuant to an action brought under section 11603 of this title shall order the respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner, including court costs, legal fees, foster home or other care during the course of proceedings in the action, and transportation costs related to the return of the child, unless the respondent establishes that such order would be clearly inappropriate.

42 U.S.C. § 11607(b).

The first two paragraphs of § 11607(b) have their roots in a reservation the United States made at the time it ratified the Convention.5 The Senate gave its consent to the Convention subject to the following reservation: