Salem College & Academy, Inc. v. Employment Div.
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 49d(b); 42 U.S.C. § 501. One of the requirements for federal approval is that state programs encompass certain broad categories of employment. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 3304 and 3309. The Secretary of Labor annually reviews each state program to determine whether it satisfies federal standards. 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a) and (c). Because of this combination of federal grants and tax credits, the federal government, for all practical purposes, dictates the minimum coverage of state unemployment insurance laws. The Oregon program is codified in ORS ch. 657.

"(1) in the employ of (A) a church or convention or association of churches, or (B) an organization which is operated primarily for religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches;

"(2) by a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church in the exercise of his ministry or by a member of a religious order in the exercise of duties required by such order;