Salem College & Academy, Inc. v. Employment Div.
[…] In selecting board members, petitioner attempts to have a fair representation of the churches that send it students. Petitioner's personnel serve as substitute pastors, and the local clergy serve as substitute teachers and speak at chapel services. The local churches encourage enrollment in the school and contribute funds or encourage their members to do so. Petitioner could not survive if it lost the support of the major churches in Salem's evangelical community.

THE STATUTORY SCHEME

The Federal Unemployment Tax Act (FUTA), 26 U.S.C. §§ 3301-3311 (1976 ed. & Supp. IV), created a cooperative federal-state scheme to provide benefits to unemployed workers. It requires employers to Until 1970, section 3306(c)(8) of FUTA excluded from covered employment "service performed in the employ of a religious, charitable, educational, or other [tax exempt] organization."