Salem Hosp. Corp. v. Nat'l Labor Relations Bd.
[…] Based on the record the HO assembles, the RD may "direct an election, dismiss the petition, or make other disposition of the matter." 29 C.F.R. § 102.67(a). The RD's decision is appealable to the Board. Id. § 102.67(b).

When an election is held and it produces no objections, the RD issues "a certification of the results of the election, including certification of representative where appropriate." Id. § 102.69(b). If objections to the election are filed, the RD may dispose of them via an "administrative investigation" if they do not "raise substantial and material factual issues," id. § 102.69(d); see also Manual § 11395.1; otherwise a hearing is set before another HO to determine their merit. 29 C.F.R. § 102.69(d).3 If a hearing is held, the presiding officer (whether HO or ALJ) issues a "report resolving questions of credibility and containing findings of fact and recommendations as to the disposition of the issues." Id. § 102.69(e). The parties may thereafter file "exceptions" to the report, id., which exceptions the Board may ultimately review. Id. §§ 102.69(f), 102.67(c).