Salem Hosp. Corp. v. Nat'l Labor Relations Bd.
[…] Id. § 102.67(a). The hearing officer (HO) does not render a decision; rather, his duty is to "inquire fully into all matters and issues necessary to obtain a full and complete record upon which the Board or the [RD] may discharge their duties." Id. § 102.64(a) (emphasis in original).

The Federal Rules of Evidence are not "controlling" in a representation hearing, 29 C.F.R. § 102.66(a) ; see also Manual § 11216, but by regulation the Board has set forth detailed procedures. For example, all parties "have the right to ... examine, and cross-examine witnesses, and to introduce into the record documentary and other evidence." 29 C.F.R. § 102.66(a). In addition, the HO "shall, on the written application of any party, forthwith issue subpoenas requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of any evidence ... under their control." Id. § 102.66(c) ; accord 29 U.S.C. § 161(1). Based on the record the HO assembles, the RD may "direct an election, dismiss the petition, or make other disposition of the matter." 29 C.F.R. § 102.67(a). The RD's decision is appealable to the Board. Id. § 102.67(b).