Salem Hosp. Corp. v. Nat'l Labor Relations Bd.
[…] See Harborside Healthcare, Inc., 343 N.L.R.B. 906, 908 (2004). Supervisory taint affecting a petition for a representation election can result in the dismissal of the petition. See Nat'l Labor Relations Bd. Casehandling Manual, Pt. 2, Representation Proceedings (Manual) § 11730.3(a) (2014); see also id. § 11028.2; SSC Mystic, 801 F.3d at 310.

The Act also charges the Board with determining an appropriate collective bargaining unit. 29 U.S.C. § 159(b). Pursuant to this duty, the Board investigates a petition filed by the employees (or a labor organization acting on their behalf), declaring that they "wish to be represented for collective bargaining and that their employer declines to recognize their representative." Id. § 159(b).